STRUCTURE OF ORGANISATION
OFFICE BEARERS

Dr. Anil Kumar Jain
President

Mr. Kali Prasad Mishra
Vice-President

Shri Ashok Argal
Vice-President

Shri Satyanarayan Sharma
Vice-President

Smt. Geetha Nataraj
Vice-President

Smt. Vimla Meghwal
Vice-President

Smt. Kempi Pakam
Vice-President

Dr. K. K. Khandelwal
Chief National Commissioner

Presidents of the Bharat Scouts & Guides

Sl No. Name Period
1 Shri Mangal Das Pakvasa 1953 - 1960
2 Smt. Ammu Swaminathan Nov. 1960 - March 1965
3 Mr. Justice B. P. Sinha April 1965 - Feb. 1967
4 Sir Chandulal M. Trivedi Feb 1967 - Oct. 1973
5 Shri Dharam Vira Nov. 1973 - Sept. 1976
6 Shri Jagjivan Ram Sept 1976 - April 1983
7 Shri S. B. Chavan April 1983 - Nov. 1998
8 Shri Rameshwar Thakur Nov. 1998 - 2001
9 Shri Sharad Pawar Nov. 2001 2004
10 Shri Rameshwar Thakur Nov. 2004 Nov. 2013
11 Shri Ashok Gehlot Nov. 2013 Nov. 2016
12 Dr. Anil Kumar Jain Nov. 2016 till date

National Commissioners of the Bharat Scouts & Guides

Sl No Name Period
1 Dr. Hridya Nath Kunzru 1952 to 1957
2 Justice Vivian Bose Nov. 1957 to Nov. 1959
3 Prof. Madan Mohan Nov. 1959 to Nov. 1960
4 Dr. H.N. Kunzru Nov. 1960 to 1964
5 Mrs. Lakshmi Mazumdar Nov. 1964 to April 1983
6 Sardar Lakshman Singh April 1983 to Nov. 1992
7 Shri V.P. Deenadayalu Naidu Nov. 1992 to Nov. 1995
8 Shri L.M. Jain Nov. 1995 To Nov.2013
9 Shri Bhaidas Ishwar Nagarale * Nov. 2013 to 25.05.2017
10 Dr. Krishana Kumar Khandelwal * 09.07.2017 to till date
* Nomenclature of National Commissioner is changed as Chief National Commissioner w.e.f. 30th November 2014